Program

Monday, May 21st

9:00am - 10:00am

Registration Open - Atrium

10:00am - 4:00pm

Special Program Offerings 1-4

Applying Stream Restoration Strategies as Part of a Watershed Implementation Plan

Location: Chesapeake A

Richard Starr, Vice President, Ecosystem Planning and Restoration, LLC

Kevin Smith, Director, Office of Restoration and Resilience, Department of Natural Resources

Moderator:
Erin McLaughlin
Department of Natural Resources

Coastal Heritage Tour

Location: Hyatt Regency main entrance

*Meet at Cambridge Hyatt Regency main entrance (load buses)

Angie Crenshaw, Maryland Park Service

Katie Parks, Center for Towns, Eastern Shore Land Conservancy

Jane Devlin, Executive Director, Richardson Maritime Museum

Brent Jett, PE, Civil Engineer, City of Cambridge

Ed Morgereth, Practice Leader, Biohabitats

Chris Becraft, Project Manager, Underwood and Associates

Moderator:
Sarah Hilderbrand and Sandi Olek
Department of Natural Resources

Oysters: A Powerful Tool for Bay Restoration and Local Economies

Location: UMCES Horn Point Hatchery

Stephan Abel, Executive Director, Oyster Recovery Partnership

Ward Slacum, Director of Program Operations, Oyster Recovery Partnership

Tommy Price, Operations Manager, Shell Recycling Alliance (SRA) and Marylanders Grow Oysters (MGO) Programs, Oyster Recovery Partnership

Dave King, Director of Field Operations, Oyster Recovery Partnership

Stephanie Tobash Alexander, Hatchery Manager, Horn Point Laboratory, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science

Don Webster, Regional Specialist, University of Maryland Extension

Shannon Hood, Faculty Research Assistant, Horn Point Laboratory, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science (Invited)

Moderator:
Jodi Baxter
Department of Natural Resources

Maryland's Climate Leadership Academy (*by invitation only)

Location: Chesapeake B,C,D

Mark Belton, Secretary, Maryland Department of Natural Resources

Ben Grumbles, Secretary, Department of the Environment

Mary Beth Tung, Director, Maryland Energy Administration

Daniel Kreeger, Executive Director - Association of Climate Change Officer

Taryn Finnessey, Colorado Department of Natural Resources

Anita Seitz, Council Member, City of Westminster, Colorado.

Justin Yuen, Chief Executive Officer, FMYI

Peter Goodwin, President, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science

David Herring, NOAA Climate Program Office

Fredrika Moser, Director, Maryland Sea Grant

Cliff Mitchell, Director, Environmental Health Bureau, DHMH

Sara Via, Climate Extension Specialist, University of Maryland

JaLeesa Tate, Maryland Emergency Management Agency

Moderator:
Matthew Fleming
Department of Natural Resources

5:00pm - 8:00pm

Sunset Birding Tour

A guided birding tour in and around Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge. Brought to you by the Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve in Maryland. *Meet at Cambridge Hyatt Regency main entrance (load vans)

TBD, Friends of Blackwater Wildlife Refuge

Lisa Gutierrez, Department of Natural Resources

Chris Snow, Department of Natural Resources

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Opening Reception - Chesapeake

Join us in the Chesapeake Room for a welcome reception with friends and stunning views of the Choptank River. Light fare and cash bar will be available.



Tuesday, May 22nd

8:00am - 9:00am

Continental Breakfast and Registration - Atrium

9:00am - 10:30am

Plenary Session 1

Welcome Plenary Session - State of the Coast

Location: Chesapeake

The “State of Maryland’s Coast” - the science, emerging threats and opportunities facing our coast. Presented by the University of Maryland’s Center for Environmental Science.

Mark J. Belton, Secretary, Department of Natural Resources

Mayor Victoria Jackson-Stanley, City of Cambridge, Maryland

A View from Space: Video Introduction by Richard Robert “Ricky” Arnold II, NASA Astronaut

Dr. Donald Boesch, Professor and President Emeritus, University of Maryland Center of Environmental Science

Dr. William Dennison, Vice President of Science Applications, University of Maryland Center of Environmental Science

10:30am - 11:00am

Morning Coffee Break and Office Hours ~ Funding and Decision-Making Tools - Atrium

Attendees will have the opportunity to network during break and to demo the latest tools, products, and services available for local decision making.

11:00am - 12:30pm

Plenary Session 2

The Trends and Themes that Drive Us

Location: Chesapeake

A thought-provoking discussion with top level leadership at the state and national level to outline the important trends and themes for Chesapeake and coastal management.

A Welcome Video from Maryland Governor Larry Hogan

Mark J. Belton, Secretary, Department of Natural Resources

Ben H. Grumbles, Secretary, Department of the Environment

Tim Purinton, Executive Director, The Nature Conservancy, Maryland/DC Chapter

William Hohenstein, Director, Climate Change Program Office, United States Department of Agriculture

Moderator:
Joanne M. Throwe
Department of Natural Resources

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Lunch and Office Hours - Chesapeake, Atrium

Attendees will have the opportunity to network during lunch and to demo the latest tools, products, and services available for local decision-making.

1:30pm - 3:00pm

Concurrent Breakout Sessions I

Healthy Ecosystems

Location: Cutter

The implications of climate change on large-scale restoration efforts and the application of adaptive management concepts and elements into your restoration strategy and projects.

Lee Currey, Director, Water and Science Administration, Department of the Environment

Dr. Anna T. Hamilton, Aquatic Ecologist,Tetra Tech

Keith Underwood, Founder and Principal, Underwood & Associates

Matt Whitbeck, Wildlife Biologist, US Fish and Wildlife Service

Moderator:
Bhaskar Subramanian
Department of Natural Resources

Resilient Communities

Location: Schooner A

Making communities stronger and more resilient to the impacts of climate change through innovative tools, planning and restoration.

Ed Link, Senior Research Engineer, University of Maryland

David Herring, Communication, Education, & Engagement Division Manager, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Siddharth Narayan, Research Scientist, University of California, Santa Cruz

Kristin Baja, Climate Resilience Officer, Urban Sustainability Network

Moderator:
Nicole Carlozo
Department of Natural Resources

Vibrant Economies

Location: Schooner B

Explore how green infrastructure can save municipalities and local communities monies and provide economic benefits community wide.

Dr. Scott Knoche, Director, Patuxent Environmental & Aquatic Research Laboratory, Morgan State University

Dr. Lisa Wainger, Professor of Environmental Economics, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science

Naomi Young, Director, Center for Regional Analysis, Economic Development Company of Lancaster County

Dr. Elliott Campbell, Director, Center for Economic and Social Science, Department of Natural Resources

Moderator:
Christine Conn
Department of Natural Resources

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Coffee Break and Office Hours ~ Funding and Decision-Making Tools - Atrium

Attendees will have the opportunity to network during break and to demo the latest tools, products, and services available for local decision making.

3:30pm - 5:00pm

Concurrent Breakout Sessions II

Healthy Ecosystems

Location: Cutter

Emerging techniques, practices and technologies to maximize efficiency and effectiveness of local restoration efforts.

Bill Wolinski, Sanitary District Engineer, Talbot County

Kathy Boomer, Watershed Scientist, The Nature Conservancy

Peter Claggett, Research Geographer, U.S. Geological Survey

Jeff Allenby, Director, Conservation Technology, Chesapeake Conservancy

Steve Raabe, Founder and President, Opinion Works

Moderator:
Sarah Lane
Department of Natural Resources

Resilient Communities

Location: Schooner A

Thinking beyond the flood - the societal and economic impacts of climate change.

Daniel Kreeger, Executive Director, Association of Climate Change Officers

Lindene Patton, Earth and Water Law (formerly the chief climate officer at Zurich Reinsurance)

Dr. Sara Via, Professor & Climate Extension Specialist, University of Maryland

Allison Gost, Program Manager, Climate Change Program, Department of Health

Moderator:
Megan Granato
Department of Natural Resources

Vibrant Economies

Location: Schooner B

Establishing a stronger sense of place and generating economic growth through coastal tourism, recreation and water dependent economies.

Liz Fitzsimmons, Managing Director, Office of Tourism and Development, Maryland Department of Commerce

Stephen McHenry, Executive Director, Maryland Agricultural and Resource-Based Industry Development Corporation (MARBIDCO)

Matt Liddle, Brand Experiences and Partnerships, REI Inc.

Bill Kilinski, Charles County Waterman

Moderator:
Lisa Gutierrez
Department of Natural Resources

6:00pm - 8:00pm

"Brews and Bivalves" Coastal Reception at Horn Point, Cambridge

Take a delightful evening stroll along the banks of the mighty Choptank River. Dine on delicious seasonal locally sourced light fare provided by Garden and Garnish. Slurp delicate Chesapeake Bay oysters paired with Flying Dog Brewery and Evolution Craft Brewing samples. The pavilion at University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science Horn Point campus provides a magical rustic backdrop for an evening with the Oyster Recovery Partnership while you dance under the stars to the bluegrass, old time rockabilly, murky soup of string band music provided by Maryland's own High & Wides.

*Meet at Cambridge Hyatt Regency main entrance. Buses will begin leaving the Hyatt at 5:30 pm.

Address: Horn Point Laboratory, 2020 Horns Point Road, Cambridge, Maryland 21613



Wednesday, May 23rd

8:00am - 9:00am

Continental Breakfast and Registration - Choptank

9:00am - 10:30am

Concurrent Breakout Sessions III

Healthy Ecosystems

Location: Cutter

The intersection of finance, funding, and partnerships in your watershed restoration strategy.

Nick Dilks, Managing Partner, Ecosystem Investment Partners

Scott McGill, Principal, Ecotone Inc.

Khalil Kettering, Program Director, Urban Conservation, The Nature Conservancy

Erik Meyers, Vice President Climate and Water Sustainability, The Conservation Fund

Moderator:
Gabe Cohee
Department of Natural Resources

Resilient Communities

Location: Schooner A

Building innovative partnerships to turn your adaptation plans into reality.

Cooper Martin, Director, Sustainable Cities Institute, National League of Cities

Dan Nees, Director, School of Public Policy, Center for Global Sustainability, University of Maryland

Paul Carroll, Director of Economic Development and Civic Investment, City of Newport, RI

Genivieve Larouche, Field Supervisor, Chesapeake Bay Field Office, US Fish and Wildlife Service

Moderator:
Elliott Campbell
Department of Natural Resources

Vibrant Economies

Location: Schooner B

Beyond the Bay ~ The resources, challenges and economic opportunities of Maryland’s ocean and coastal bays.

Dr. Mary C. Boatman, Environmental Studies Chief, Office of Renewable Energy Program, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

Helen Bailey, Associate Research Professor, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science

Robert Beal, Executive Director, Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission

Jim Motsko, Owner and Operator, Maryland's While Marlin Open

Gerhard Kuska, Director, Mid-Atlantic Regional Association Coastal Ocean Observing System

Moderator:
Catherine McCall
Department of Natural Resources

10:30am - 11:00am

Morning Coffee Break - Atrium

11:00am - 12:30pm

Concurrent Breakout Sessions IV

Healthy Ecosystems

Location: Cutter

The Phase III Watershed Implementation Plan and showcasing local solutions and strategies to meeting planning targets and restoration goals.

Gregorio Sandi, Natural Resources Planner, Department of the Environment

Alisha Mulkey, Coordinator, Agricultural Watershed Implementation Planning, Department of Agriculture

Leslie Grunden, Environmental & Facilities Planner, Caroline County

Jennifer Dindinger, Watershed Restoration Specialist, University of Maryland Sea Grant Extension

Moderator:
Gregorio Sandi
Department of the Environment

Resilient Communities

Location: Schooner A

Showcasing local solutions and strategies towards incorporating climate adaptation & resilience in day-to-day planning.

Ben McFarlane, Regional Planner, Hampton Roads Planning Commission

David Mandell, Emergency Management, City of Annapolis

Cheryl Lewis, Town of Oxford

Brian Ambrette, Director, Strategic Initatives Eastern Shore Land Conservancy

Moderator:
Sasha Land
Department of Natural Resources

Vibrant Economies

Location: Schooner B

Showcasing local solutions and strategies for the protection and enhancement of water dependent industries.

Kelly Phillips Cox, Executive Director, Phillips Wharf Environmental Center

Patricia Escher, Planner, City of Cambridge

Miguel Salinas, Assistant Planning Officer, Department of Planning and Zoning, Talbot County

Moderator:
Kelly Collins
Department of Natural Resources

12:30pm

State of the Coast Conference Concludes